Learn from some of today's most significant working artists.

Notable national and international award-winning artists visit the Art Students League of Denver every year to teach master classes to ASLD members and students. We are indebted to the visionary support of the Olson-Vander Heyden Foundation and the National Endowment for the Arts for supporting our Visiting Artists Series.

Visiting Artist Series logo

Past visiting artists have included:

2019

Sue Oehme (July 2019) Coming from Steamboat Springs, CO, fine print publisher Sue Oehme shared her expertise in printmaking, leading a 2-day workshop, “Watercolor Monotypes with Stencils” where students could creatively explore stencils and printing substrates.

Garrett_Selective Start Method

Tina Garrett (June 2019) ARC Associate Living Master Tina Garrett shared her merit in oil painting and worked with students in her 3-day workshop titled, “Portraiture Starting Methods for Beginners,” demonstrating how to control palettes for accurate values and structuring the model’s pose, light and composition to establish a strong foundation in portraits.

Ephraim Rubenstein (February 2019) Faculty member from Art Students League of New York, Ephraim Rubenstein lectured and taught a 3-day intensive painting workshop entitled, Color Spot Oil Painting.

2018

Michael Godfrey (October 2018) Representational landscape painter Michael Godfrey lectured and taught a 3-day workshop entitled, The Orchestrated Landscape, in ASLD’s Artful Garden.

Henrik Bøegh (September 2018) A Danish master and one of the most prolific advocates of safe, non-toxic printmaking conducted two sets of 3-day workshops at ASLD focusing on intaglio (photopolymer and acrylic etching resists techniques).

Liene Bosquê (August 2018) Worked with the immigrant communities of the D3 Arts Creative District to make a ceramic tile mural in the Westwood neighborhood. At ASLD, Bosquê gave a lecture and guided an interactive walking art experience, capturing textures of the neighborhood in clay.

Gregg Deal (June 2018) Presented an Art and Activism lecture, facilitated a workshop entitled Multimedia Piece: Art That’s Personal and hosted our regular Friday Teen Studio Night with kids ages 14-17.

Wendy Shalen (March 2018) From Art Students League of New York, Shalen lectured on her career and held a workshop at ASLD entitled, French Inspired Master Drawings.

Thank you to our sponsors:

2018-NationalEndowmentfortheArts-Horizontal Logo-with-url2

 

This project is supported in part by the National Endowment for the Arts. To find out more about how National Endowment for the Arts grants impact individuals and communities, visit www.arts.gov.

Archive

  • Beth Cavener (2015) gave a sold out lecture and demonstrated her monumental sized animal sculptures in person during a three day long demo.
  • Ricardo Miranda Zuniga, in conjunction with the Biennial of the Americas, offered a lecture, and adult and teen workshops.
  • Erick Meyenberg, in conjunction with the Biennial of the Americas, offered a lecture pertaining to his installation work.
  • Jan-Ru Wan gave a week long installation workshop that concluded with a student exhibition.
  • Becky Yazdan discussed her abstract paintings and lead a workshop.
  • Gail Rieke– gave a lecture and workshop emphasizing her interest in traveling and journalling as part of her installation work.
  • John Balistreri demonstrated his  large-scale, clay sculpture techniques and lectured on his work utilizing 3D rapid prototyping technology to create unique ceramic objects.
  • Jenny Morgan lectured and taught a master class on the psychological self-portrait.
  • Bonnie Stahlecker  brought her bookmaking techniques to ASLD in partnership with the Guild of Bookworkers and lectured on the evolution of her books to sculpture.
  • Patrick Horsley  demonstrated his techniques in thrown and altered ceramic forms.
  • Bill Amundson lectured on his creative process and led a master class in drawing.
  • Jenny Dubnau taught a master class and lectured on her creative process in painting psychological portraits.
  • Del Harrow led students through exercises and experiments with new and old techniques in clay and slip-casting after an instructor-lead visit to the concurrent Marvelous Mud exhibition at the Denver Art Museum.
  • Matt Brown introduced the Japanese Hanga Method in a woodblock printmaking workshop. See also Wood and Water article on Matt’s work.
  • Ricardo Mazal presented his unique artistic process which incorporates abstract painting along with digital photography and technology, monotypes, and video. See also Finding Meaning in the Abstract article on Ricardo’s work.
  • Jeanette Pasin Sloan who works in the great still-life tradition of Western art and takes a distinctly modernist approach to design and color.
  • Richard Notkin, whose teapots, ceramic sculptures, and tile murals are visual explorations into social and political commentary.
  • Chinese artist Yang Yang came to Denver with the Asian Arts Coordinating Council.
  • Zimbabwe sculptor Collen Nyanhongo.
  • VSA arts Colorado partnered with us to bring deaf Israeli artist Uzi Buzgalo to ASLD to present workshops.