Work with and learn from some of today's most significant working artists.

Notable national and international award-winning artists visit the Art Students League of Denver every year to teach master classes to ASLD members and students. We are indebted to the visionary support of the Olson-Vander Heyden Foundation and the advisory committee for our Visiting Artists Series.

SPRING VISITING ARTIST: WENDY SHALEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

VISITING ARTIST LECTURE
Wendy Shalen will discuss her extensive career and body of work and meet the ASLD community.

Tuesday, March 13 | 6:00-7:30pm
Location: ASLD | 200 Grant Street

$5 for members, $10 for non-members

VISITING ARTIST WORKSHOP
Ability: Intermediate, Advanced, Professional

French Inspired Master Drawings: Work from a model and try European master drawing techniques. On the last of this workshop we will visit and draw in the Degas exhibition at the Denver Art Museum.

Wednesday – Friday
March 14 – 16 | 10:00am – 4:00pm each day
Location: ASLD | 200 Grant Street
$375 for 3-day workshop, $400 for non-members

SPRING VISITING ARTIST: MARTY FIELDING

VISITING ARTIST LECTURE

Marty Fielding will speak about his career, philosophy and approach to working with clay.

Thursday, April 26 | 6:00-7:30pm
Location: ASLD | 200 Grant Street
$5 for members, $10 for non-members

VISITING ARTIST WORKSHOP
Ability: All

Abstract Archetypes: Marty’s demo will explore slab building techniques for constructing functional pots such as cubs, dishes and pouring vessels.

Saturday and Sunday, April 28 & 29 | 9:00am-4:00pm
Location: ASLD | 200 Grant Street

$161 for 2-day demo workshop, $189 for non-members

Thank you to our sponsors:

Connie Burwell White and William W. White Foundation

Some of our past visiting artists have included:

  • Beth Cavener gave a sold out lecture and demonstrated her monumental sized animal sculptures in person during a three day long demo.
  • Ricardo Miranda Zuniga, in conjunction with the Biennial of the Americas, offered a lecture, and adult and teen workshops.
  • Erick Meyenberg, in conjunction with the Biennial of the Americas, offered a lecture pertaining to his installation work.
  • Jan-Ru Wan gave a week long installation workshop that concluded with a student exhibition.
  • Becky Yazdan discussed her abstract paintings and lead a workshop.
  • Gail Rieke– gave a lecture and workshop emphasizing her interest in traveling and journalling as part of her installation work.
  • John Balistreri demonstrated his  large-scale, clay sculpture techniques and lectured on his work utilizing 3D rapid prototyping technology to create unique ceramic objects.
  • Jenny Morgan lectured and taught a master class on the psychological self-portrait.
  • Bonnie Stahlecker  brought her bookmaking techniques to ASLD in partnership with the Guild of Bookworkers and lectured on the evolution of her books to sculpture.
  • Patrick Horsley  demonstrated his techniques in thrown and altered ceramic forms.
  • Bill Amundson lectured on his creative process and led a master class in drawing.
  • Jenny Dubnau taught a master class and lectured on her creative process in painting psychological portraits.
  • Del Harrow led students through exercises and experiments with new and old techniques in clay and slip-casting after an instructor-lead visit to the concurrent Marvelous Mud exhibition at the Denver Art Museum.
  • Matt Brown introduced the Japanese Hanga Method in a woodblock printmaking workshop. See also Wood and Water article on Matt’s work.
  • Ricardo Mazal presented his unique artistic process which incorporates abstract painting along with digital photography and technology, monotypes, and video. See also Finding Meaning in the Abstract article on Ricardo’s work.
  • Jeanette Pasin Sloan who works in the great still-life tradition of Western art and takes a distinctly modernist approach to design and color.
  • Richard Notkin, whose teapots, ceramic sculptures, and tile murals are visual explorations into social and political commentary.
  • Chinese artist Yang Yang came to Denver with the Asian Arts Coordinating Council.
  • Zimbabwe sculptor Collen Nyanhongo.
  • VSA arts Colorado partnered with us to bring deaf Israeli artist Uzi Buzgalo to ASLD to present workshops.

Visiting Artist Advisory committee: Rachel Basye, Mark Friday, Tom Burke, Sandy Carson, Richard Chanzit, Peter Durst, Colleen Fanning, Homare Ikeda, Gayla Lemke, Katharine Smith-Warren and Sharon Walsh

LEARN ABOUT SCHOLARSHIPS